2016 Apprentice of the Year Winners

It was a tough choice this year but after much deliberation the winners are in…

 

1300apprentice’s CEO Jane Kennedy stated that “each year we continue to see apprentices and trainees achieve outstanding results and gain incredible skills.  Each year the judging is becoming more difficult to select from the nominees.  We have some of the most amazing host employers, apprentices and trainee’s, thank you all for your continued effort and support”.

 

Once again, congratulations to all who entered and we look forward to seeing what 2017 will bring!

 

Winner – Apprentice of the Year Overall & Winner – Apprentice of the Year Engineering
William Guttler
Engineering- Fabrication Certificate IIIwilliam-guttler-face-photo
Host Employer – Kotzur Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – Trainee of the Year Overall & Winner – Trainee of the Year Surveying Category
Ryan Johnston
Diploma in Surveying & Spatial Information Servicesryan-johnston-with-tripod
Host Employer – Lean Lackenby & Hayward Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 3rd Year High Achiever  Overall & Winner – 3rd Year Category Winner – Engineering cameron-in-welding-helmut
Cameron Bennett
Engineering – Fabrication Certificate III
Host Employer – Ace Gutters Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever Overall & 2nd Year Category Winner – Engineering
Nathan Crawshaw
Engineering Mechanical (Tool Making) Certificate IIInathan-crawshaw-head-shot
Host Employer – Buchanan of Chelmsford
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – School Based Trainee of the Yeartirawa-head-shot-in-anz-shirt
Tirawa Gristwood
Business Certificate II
Host Employer – ANZ Bank
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up – School Based Trainee of the Yearalyvia
Alivya Powell
Business Certificate II
Host Employer – ANZ Bank
Field Officer – Colin Statton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up – School Based Trainee of the Yearjamieson-head-shot-big
Jamieson Rissetto
Business Certificate II
Host Employer –  ANZ Bank
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Based Apprentice of the Yearisak-de-maag-head-shot
Iszak De Maagd
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – Max Wood & Sons Builders P/L
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Based Apprentice of the Yearjessee-staines-at-circular-saw
Jesse Staines
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – Status Living Pty Ltd
Field Officer –  Colin Statton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – Apprentice of the Year- Carpentrytom-ackroyd-head-shot-x-2
Thomas Ackroyd
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – IBW Constructions Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – Apprentice of the Year- Electrotechnologymitchel-smithson-by-truck
Mitchell Smithson
Electrotechnology Electrician Certificate III
Host Employer – Glenco Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – Apprentice of the Year- Horticulturejessica-taylor
Jessica Taylor
Horticulture Certificate III
Host Employer – Ryde Council
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Jessica also won the LNA Master Landscape Association Apprentice of the Year (Parks & Gardens).  Jessica is pictured here on the left with her Field Officer Lorraine Hull.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 3rd Year High Achiever – Electrotechnology ben-smith-working-at-barangaroo
Benjamin Smith
Electrotechnology Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Certificate III
Host Employer – Johnson Controls Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Karen Bates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 3rd Year High Achiever – Horticulturedaniella-manessi
Daniella Manessi
Horticulture (Parks & Gardens) Certificate III
Host Employer – Ryde Council
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Carpentry michael-marsh-head-shot
Michael Marsh
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – Wally Byrne
Field Officer – Kate Burnett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Air-Conditioning & Refrigerationandrew-mccomb-with-ref-machine
Andrew McComb
Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Certificate III
Host Employer – Johnson Controls
Field Officer – Karen Bates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Electrotechnologytimothy-omeara-by-machine
Tim O’Meara
Electrotechnology- Instrumentation & Control Certificate III
Host Employer – Johnson Controls Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Karen Bates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Horticulturejaydns-back-with-drainage-pipe
Jaydn Falkiner
Landscape Construction Certificate III
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner – Trainee – Childcare kristine-reading
Kristine Hollis
Children’s Services Early Childhood Education & Care Certificate III
Sponsored by Hume Coal
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

 

 

 

 

Winner – Trainee – Business brandon-forsyth-head-shot
Brandon Forsyth
Business (Legal)
Host Employer – MSA National Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Kate Burnett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up – Trainee – Childcare dragana-head-shot
Dragana Inic
Children’s Services Early Childhood Education & Care Certificate III
Host Employer – Canada Bay Council
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull