1300apprentice is committed to the protection of your personal information.

This page is dedicated to explaining our process.

Privacy Policy

STE is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (‘Privacy Act’).

This Policy describes the manner in which STE collects, holds and uses your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is any information or opinion of a person, whether factual or not, from which that person may be identified. It may range from the sensitive – medical history or criminal record, to the everyday – address, telephone or e-mail address.

Your sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided.

When do we collect personal information?

STE collects personal information from its employees, contractors, candidates, customers and potential customers in a variety of ways. We may collect your information such as name and contact details when you apply for a job with us, fill in online forms from our website, complete or submit a job application form or contact us by telephone.

STE Website

The STE website host will collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes only. This information is not designed to identify you in any way.

STE can not guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.

STE will only collect information that is knowingly submitted to us.

Keeping your personal information secure

STE have security procedures in place to ensure that your information is secure. If your personal information is no longer required and we are no longer required by law to retain your details, your information is destroyed on our premises, deleted or permanently de-identified.

How will your personal information be used?

STE will use any personal information collected from only in a way that is deemed necessary for our business functions and activities.

If you do not disclose your personal information we may be limited in our ability to provide you with the service that you may require.

Who will have access to your personal information?

During our normal business activities it may be necessary to provide your personal information to third parties. Some of the third party organisations may include (but is not limited to)

• TAFE and RTO
• schools that you have attended
• Australian Taxation Office
• Centrelink
• previous employers
• prospective employers
• financial institutions
• State Rail Authority
• apprenticeship centers
• superannuation funds
• Job Services Australia providers
• other government bodies

Updating your personal information

STE endeavors to ensure all personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by us by contacting the payroll officer or the Privacy officer on 02 9715 7344.

Your access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which STE holds about you. You will be required to verify your identify and to specify what information you require.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy you should contact our Privacy Officer on:
E-mail: ste@1300apprentice.com.au
Phone 02 9715 7344
Facsimile: 02 9745 2900
Postal address: PO Box 2006, BURWOOD NORTH NSW 2134

Hot Jobs!

SEARCH FOR AN APPRENTICESHIP OR TRAINEESHIP NOW AND BE EMPOWERED

  • Hot Tips

      • Don't apply for multiple jobs in multiple vocations.  The employer will  be unsure about where your real desire lies and may not even contact you.
      • Use professional email addresses.  Modern and trendy ones that are inappropriate do not sit well with employers.
      • Always maintain eye contact in the interview.  This shows the employer that you are interested and confident in what they have to say.
      • Give yourself plenty of time to get to the interview.  Research the location, do a test run if you have to.  Getting there 15 minutes early is always better than 5 minutes late.
      • Make sure your referees speak highly of you.  There is nothing worse than a bad reference from a recent employer.
      • Have your resume proof read before sending it to an employer.  Spelling mistakes and grammatical errors will not help your cause.
      • Dress well at all times.  Poor presentation gives the employer the impression that your work performance may also be poor.
      • Remember the interview starts before you walk in the door!  Be prepared to be on show the minute you apply for the job.
      • Make sure in your interview that you have good reasons for wanting the job.  Being vague or sketchy is not what employers want to hear.
      • If you are applying for a job, make sure you have voicemail on your phone.  If an employer cannot contact you, then you may miss out!
      • Don't be late for an interview. An employer may think you will be late for work if you can't get to an interview on time!
      • Is your resume up to date?
      • Spelling and grammatical errors on your resume will lead to an instant rejection by the employer!
      • Don't forget to proof read your resume!
      • One word or two word answers in an interview won't get you across the line.
       
Latest News
  • 10/07/2015
    Jesse Novotny commenced his Certificate 3 in Horticulture Parks and Gardens in January 2011. Completing in 3 ½ years, Jesse won 2nd Year High Achiever with 1300apprentice in 2012 and was selected to attend the Chelsea Flower Show in 2013. … Read More
  • 10/07/2015
    Name: Aleisha Ryan   Job Title: Receptionist / Trainee   Employment/Qualification Background: I completed year 12 then went into the work force. Before coming to 1300apprentice and beginning my traineeship, I previously worked in hospitality then in retail, starting as … Read More
  • 27/11/2014
    About the Unique Student Identifier (USI) A Unique Student Identifier (USI) is a reference number made up of numbers and letters that gives students access to their USI account. A USI will allow an individual’s USI account to be linked to … Read More